Every World Cup 2022 squad listed

Who’s going to the World Cup in Qatar? Every nation has now named their final 26-man squads and we’ve pulled together the selections for all 32 competitors…

FIFA rules permit teams to make late replacements in the event of serious injury, at any time up to 24 hours before their first game.

Group A

Qatar

TBC

Ecuador

TBC

Senegal

TBC

Netherlands

Squad announced Friday November 11

Group B

England

Squad announced Thursday November 10; 2pm GMT

Iran

TBC

United States

Squad announced Wednesday November 9; 10pm GMT

Wales

Squad announced Wednesday November 9; 7pm GMT

Group C

Argentina

Squad announced Monday November 14

Saudi Arabia

TBC

Mexico

TBC

Poland

Squad announced Thursday November 10

Group D

France

Squad announced Wednesday November 9

Australia

Garang Kuol signed for Newcastle in September and will join the club in January after he has played for Australia at the World Cup
Image:
Garang Kuol signed for Newcastle in September and will join the club in January after he has played for Australia at the World Cup

Goalkeepers: Mathew Ryan (FC Copenhagen), Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC), Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners)

Defenders: Aziz Behich (Dundee United), Milos Degenek (Columbus Crew), Thomas Deng (Aibirex Niigata), Joel King (Odense Boldklub), Nathaniel Atkinson (Hearts), Fran Karacic (Brescia), Harry Souttar (Stoke City), Kye Rowles (Hearts), Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United)

Midfielders: Aaron Mooy (Celtic), Jackson Irvine (St Pauli), Ajdin Hrustic (Hellas Verona), Bailey Wright (Sunderland), Cameron Devlin (Hearts), Riley McGree (Middlesbrough), Keanu Baccus (St Mirren)

Forwards: Awer Mabil (Cadiz), Mathew Leckie (Melbourne City), Martin Boyle (Hibernian), James Maclaren (Melbourne City), Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners), Mitchell Duke (Fagiano Okayama), Garang Kuol (Central Coast Mariners)

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Following a call up to the Australia squad for the World Cup, relive Jason Cummings’ eventful time at Hibernian

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Nice), Oliver Christensen (Hertha Berlin).

Defenders: Simon Kjaer (AC Milan), Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace), Joakim Maehle (Atalanta), Andreas Christensen (Barcelona), Rasmus Kristensen (Leeds United), Jens Stryger Larsen (Trabzonspor), Victor Nelsson (Galatasaray), Daniel Wass (Brondby).

Midfielders: Thomas Delaney (Sevilla), Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Eriksen (Manchester United), Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg (Tottenham).

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Denmark head coach Kasper Hjulmand has named 21 of his 26-man squad including Christian Eriksen that will travel to the World Cup finals in Qatar

Forwards: Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Bruges), Jesper Lindstrom (Eintracht Frankfurt), Andreas Cornelius (Copenhagen), Martin Braithwaite (Espanyol), Kasper Dolberg (Sevilla), Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford), Jonas Wind (VfL Wolfsburg).

Denmark named a 21-man preliminary squad on November 7. They will reveal the final five players following the last round of European fixtures.

Tunisia

TBC

Group E

Spain

Squad announced Friday November 11

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Paris St-Germain), Esteban Alvarado (Herediano), Patrick Sequeira (CD Lugo)

Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Konyaspor), Juan Pablo Vargas(Millonarios FC), Kendall Waston (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Al-Wehda), Daniel Chacon (Colorado Rapids), Keysher Fuller (Herediano), Carlos Martinez (San Carlos), Bryan Oviedo (Real Salt Lake), Ronald Matarrita (Cincinnati)

Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Herediano), Celso Borges (Alajuelense), Youstin Salas (Saprissa), Roan Wilson (Grecia), Gerson Torres (Herediano), Douglas Lopez (Herediano) Jewisson Bennette (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora (Saprissa), Anthony Hernandez (Puntarenas FC), Brandon Aguilera (Nottingham Forest), Bryan Ruiz (Alajuelense)

Forwards: Joel Campbell (Leon), Anthony Contreras (Herediano) Johan Venegas (Alajuelense)

Germany

Squad announced Thursday November 10

Japan

Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg), Daniel Schmidt (Sint Truiden), Shuichi Gonda (Shimizu S-Pulse)

Defenders: Hiroki Sakai (Urawa Red Diamonds), Miki Yamane (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia Monchengladbach), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Maya Yoshida (Schalke 04), Shogo Taniguchi (Kawasaki Frontale), Hiroki Ito (VfB Stuttgart), Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), Yuta Nakayama (Huddersfield Town – since withdrawn through injury)

Takehiro Tomiyasu is challenged by Adam Armstrong
Image:
Arsenal’s Takehiro Tomiyasu is in Japan’s final squad

Midfielders: Junya Ito (Stade de Reims), Ritsu Doan (SC Freiburg), Wataru Endo (VfB Stuttgart), Hidemasa Morita (Sporting), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Daichi Kamada (Eintracht Frankfurt), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad), Takumi Minamino (AS Monaco), Kaoru Mitoma (Brighton & Hove Albion), Gaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus)

Forwards: Takuma Asano (Vfl Bochum), Daizen Maeda (Celtic), Ayase Ueda (Cercle Brugge)

Group F

Belgium

Squad announced Thursday November 10

Canada

Squad announced Sunday November 13

Morocco

TBC

Croatia

Squad announced Wednesday November 9

Group G

Brazil

Gabriel Jesus, Richarlison and Antony
Image:
Gabriel Jesus, Richarlison and Antony have been named in Brazil’s 26-man squad

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Man City), Weverton (Palmeiras)

Defenders: Dani Alves (Pumas), Danilo (Juventus), Alex Sandro (Juventus), Alex Telles (Seville), Bremer (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid), Marquinhos (PSG), Thiago Silva (Chelsea)

Midfielders: Bruno Guimaraes (Newcastle), Casemiro (Manchester United), Everton Ribeiro (Flamengo), Fabinho (Liverpool), Fred (Manchester United), Lucas Paqueta (West Ham)

Forwards: Antony (Manchester United), Gabriel Jesus (Arsenal), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Neymar (PSG), Pedro (Flamengo), Raphinha (Barcelona), Richarlison (Tottenham), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Vinicius Jr (Real Madrid)

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Manchester United’s Antony and Tottenham’s Richarlison both celebrated their call-ups to Brazil’s World Cup squad with friends and family

Serbia

TBC

Switzerland

Squad announced Wednesday November 9; 10am GMT

Cameroon

TBC

Group H

Portugal

Squad announced Thursday November 10; 4.30 GMT

Ghana

TBC

Uruguay

TBC

South Korea

Squad announced Saturday November 12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *